Doubles House League News

The Doubles House Leagues have completed their schedule. Congratulations to the First Place Finalists:
For the Tuesday League – Ricky D’Souza. and Steve Macinnis.
For the Thursday League – Alison Le Ber. and Wayne Pye.

They are now going to the Semi-Final Round.

CLICK HERE to see the complete results sheet and the line-up for the Semi-Finals on December 7th and 9th.

2020 Lee Hanebury Memorial Tournament

For further information go to :
https://www.squashontario.com/tournaments-editor/2020/1/31/lee-hanebury-memorial-tournament

A note from Nicole:
Hi Everyone,

I would like to invite you all to participate in the Pickering Squash Club’s annual Lee Hanebury Memorial Tournament on the weekend of Jan. 31-Feb. 2, 2020.  This is a tournament weekend you do not want to miss!  Tournament events include Men’s and Women’s singles events levels A-E (This means everyone at every level can play), as well as Doubles Men’s and Women’s B and C draws.  Women may play both singles and doubles (only required to pay one entry fee) but due to limited court time and larger men’s draws, men may only play one event.  Your entry fee includes a great tournament souvenir, licensed bar, Saturday breakfast and lunch, Saturday night doubles Calcutta followed by a social night at our local restaurant and lots of squash.  You must register on the Squash Ontario website at: https://www.squashontario.com/tournaments-editor/2020/1/31/lee-hanebury-memorial-tournament
The sign up deadline is Sunday Jan. 26th but please sign up early to avoid disappointment as some draws may fill up fast!  I have attached the tournament page with all additional information.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions or concerns. 

I hope to see you at the tourney!

Nicole 

DIV3 Doubles House League – Finals Results

Congratulations to Assad and Nav who came out on top in a closely contested match against Viru and Joan. (15/14, 10/15, 15/14, 14/15, 15/8) As you can see by the scores it was a very exciting and close match. Viru and Joan have held the championship for many seasons.

Nav, Viru, Joan and Assad.

In the battle for Third and Fourth, Suz and Ron (with the assistance of Louie subbing for Suz) came out on top over John and Adam. (15/13, 15/12, 14/15, 15/14)

Louie, Ron, John and Adam.

For Fifth and Sixth Winston and Carol (with help from Deb subbing for Carol) took the Fifth spot over Heather and Linda. (15/10, 15/11, 15/8)

Carol, Winston, Heather, Deb and Linda.

And finally for Seventh and Eighth, Zora and David with triumphant over Darrell and Bruce. (15/14, 15/8, 15/8)

Zora, David, Bruce and Darrell.

They were great matches on all courts and everyone is looking forward to the Winter season that starts January 6th, 7th and 8th of 2020. Be sure to sign-up on the board behind the courts or drop a line to the Doubles Coordinator.

Harvest Hit – Nov 1-3

Hi Everyone:
I would like to invite you all to participate in our annual Harvest Hit Doubles Squash Tournament on Nov. 1-3 hosted by the Pickering Squash Club.  The registration deadline is on Sunday Oct. 27th at 12:00.  You must register on the Squash Ontario website:

(www.squashontario.com). 

They have a new tournament registration program so please register early so that you don’t miss the deadline!  This year our tournament events are Men’s B, Men’s C, Women’s B, Women’s C and Mixed B.  Players may play in two events as long as court time permits so register early!   The registration fee includes a tournament souvenir, licenced bar, our famous samosas on Friday night and lunch on Saturday.  This is a great opportunity to get some competitive matches, improve your game and have some fun!  All tournament info is posted on the website so please go check it out and I hope to see you all in a couple weeks.  
Feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Nicole Pirko 

2019 Shin-Dig Tourney Finals

Congratulations to Heather and Peter for winning the Main Draw over Finalists Anoop and Fred (subbing for Jonathan) .

Congratulations to Jim and Felipe for winning the Consolation Draw over Finalists Mark and Ganish.

Congratulations to Hazel and Marc for winning the Tinners Draw over Finalists Howie and Deb (subbing for Jey).

See below for the complete draw.