Doubles House League Finals Results

Congratulations to all the winners of the Doubles House League for Winter 2018.    If was a good long series and enjoyed by all.

Watch for the signup sheet for the Fall 2018 Doubles House League which should be posted the last two weeks of August.

Below are the results of the 2018 Winter Doubles House League

Division 3

Winners : Aymen A. and Devon R.
Finalists: Rob C. and Adam M.
Thirds    : Dan S and Heather S (Subbed by Ron D.)
Fourths  : Peter Z and Terrence H (Subbed by Carol R.)

Division 2

Winners :  Jonathan and Negm (subbing for Winston )
Finalists :  Shan and Marc
Thirds : Darrell (subbing for David) + Juan
Fourths  : Vince + Marc (Subbing for Jim D)
Division 1:
Has yet to be played:
For First and Second:  Trevor and Dom  VS Raj and Sameer
For Third and Fourth:  Steve and Ricky VS Kevin and John.

Doubles House League Finals this week Tuesday and Wednesday

Congratulations to the finalists in the Winter Doubles House League.   Your final Matches are as follows:

Winter 2018 Tuesday DIV1 Doubles House League Finals  May 1, 2018

Crt 1    6:00
Winner from 6 last week  VS Winner from 7 last Week
Trevor C. & Dom S. VS Raj V. & Sameer V.
Crt 1   7:00
Loser from 6 last Week  VS Loser from 7 last Week
Steve M. & Ricky D. VS Kevin C. & John W.

Winter 2018 Tuesday DIV2 Doubles House League May 1, 2018

Crt 2    6:00
Winners from last weeks 6 VS Winners from last Week 7
Shan D. & Marc L. VS Jonathan P. & Winston B
Crt 2   7:00
Losers from last weeks 6 VS Losers from last Week 7
.Juan S. & David A. VS Jim D. & Vince D.

Winter 2018 Wednesday DIV3 Doubles House League  May 2, 2018

Crt 1   6:00
Winners from Last Week for 1st & 2nd
Adam M. & Rob C. VS Aymen A. & Devon R.

Crt 2    6:00
Losers from Last Week for 3rd & 4th
Peter Z. &  Terrence H. VS  Dan S. & Heather S.

All other times on those evenings are open to Round Robin play.
Good luck to all players and have a fun match.

Terry –  Doubles Coordinator

2017-18 Singles Winter House League Finals

Congratulations to our Monday night singles house league winners and finalists!  The top two players in each division battled it out for the house league championship!

Position 6: winner Philloza Suleman, finalist Andrew Leclerc
2017-18 Singles Winter House League
Position 5: winner Jediah Navaratne, finalist Al Leggett
2017-18 Singles Winter House League

The number 4’s had to be rescheduled but the top two players are Anthony Jennings and Jaan Laanste.  Once that matches are played we will post the pics.

Position 3: winner Jim DeLouchry, finalist Vince Ditta
2017-18 Singles Winter House League
Position 3: winner Adam Mitchell, finalist Colin McMahon
2017-18 Singles Winter House League
Position 1: winner Mike Bekic and finalist Darryl Sandilands
2017-18 Singles Winter House League

Nicole

Time to Sign Up for Winter Doubles House League

To:   PSC Doubles Squash Players
THE TIME IS NOW TO SIGN UP
FOR WINTER DOUBLES HOUSE LEAGUE
Winter Doubles House League will be starting the week of January 8th.  As a result sign up must be completed no later than 6:00 PM on January 2nd. Spots are limited so get there as soon as you can.
Get over to the squash courts and put your name on the list posted behind the doubles courts.  While you are at it,  get out your racquet and work off some of that holiday dining that I know you enjoyed.
Have a fantastic New Year and we look forward to seeing you on the Courts.

Terry
Doubles Coordinator

Doubles House League Wednesday Winners

Congratulations to Aymen Ahmed and Adam Mitchell (Subbing for Sal Massara) on their win Wednesday night in the Doubles House League Finals against Joan Hill and Veru Parmer.  It was a battle to the end that saw the match go to a 3 to 2 final (11/15, 15/12, 15/8, 14/15, 15/14).  A great match was enjoyed by all.

Wednesday Doubles Finals Fall 2017
Aymen Ahmed, Adam Mitchell, Joan Hill and Veru Parmer in the Wednesday Doubles House League Finals for Fall 2017

 

 

 

Doubles House League Tuesday Winners

DIVISION 1:  Congratulations to Mike Todd and Mike Guimond who bested Kevin Cahill  and John Whyte in a hard fought 3 to 1 match (12/15, 15/14, 15/13, 15/14).  Mike and Mike came back from an 11/14 deficit in the fourth game after a controversial call by the Referee, Terry Bruce.  If the call had gone in favour of Kevin and John the match would have gone to a fifth game.  As it was, Mike and Mike were able to regroup, comeback and take the game.  Good squash was enjoyed by all watching.

Tuesday Doubles HL Winners
John Whyte, Kevin Cahill, Mike Guimond and Mike Todd.

In the Division 2 match,  After a 45 minute delay due to the late arrival of Juan Segovia,  the match ended after two games due to time,  Juan and David Annadappa  took the win over Mark Rohlehr and Bill Robb.   Juan and David took the match 2 to 0.

Fall Singles House League Winners and Finalists

Congratulations to our 2017 Fall Singles House League winners! The top two players in each division battled it out to see who would be this seasons house league champion.

The sign up sheet for the winter house league starting in January 2018 is posted on the board across from court 4.

Congratulations to all our house league participants and I look forward to another great winter session.

Nicole

Position 1:
Winner- Scott Gormley
Finalist- Mike Bekic
Position 2:
Winner- Jesse Waters
Finalist- Fabio Petrucelli
Position 3:
Winner- Aymen Ahmed
Finalist- Devon Rimas
Position 4:
Winner- Jerry Durant
Finalist- Sorin Covic
Position 5:
Winner- Bruce Bradley
Finalist- Gurjit Hayer
Position 6:
winner- Rafay Malik
Finalist- Rochan Sunil