Doubles House League Finals Results

Congratulations to all the winners of the Doubles House League for Winter 2018.    If was a good long series and enjoyed by all.

Watch for the signup sheet for the Fall 2018 Doubles House League which should be posted the last two weeks of August.

Below are the results of the 2018 Winter Doubles House League

Division 3

Winners : Aymen A. and Devon R.
Finalists: Rob C. and Adam M.
Thirds    : Dan S and Heather S (Subbed by Ron D.)
Fourths  : Peter Z and Terrence H (Subbed by Carol R.)

Division 2

Winners :  Jonathan and Negm (subbing for Winston )
Finalists :  Shan and Marc
Thirds : Darrell (subbing for David) + Juan
Fourths  : Vince + Marc (Subbing for Jim D)
Division 1:
Has yet to be played:
For First and Second:  Trevor and Dom  VS Raj and Sameer
For Third and Fourth:  Steve and Ricky VS Kevin and John.

Doubles House League Finals this week Tuesday and Wednesday

Congratulations to the finalists in the Winter Doubles House League.   Your final Matches are as follows:

Winter 2018 Tuesday DIV1 Doubles House League Finals  May 1, 2018

Crt 1    6:00
Winner from 6 last week  VS Winner from 7 last Week
Trevor C. & Dom S. VS Raj V. & Sameer V.
Crt 1   7:00
Loser from 6 last Week  VS Loser from 7 last Week
Steve M. & Ricky D. VS Kevin C. & John W.

Winter 2018 Tuesday DIV2 Doubles House League May 1, 2018

Crt 2    6:00
Winners from last weeks 6 VS Winners from last Week 7
Shan D. & Marc L. VS Jonathan P. & Winston B
Crt 2   7:00
Losers from last weeks 6 VS Losers from last Week 7
.Juan S. & David A. VS Jim D. & Vince D.

Winter 2018 Wednesday DIV3 Doubles House League  May 2, 2018

Crt 1   6:00
Winners from Last Week for 1st & 2nd
Adam M. & Rob C. VS Aymen A. & Devon R.

Crt 2    6:00
Losers from Last Week for 3rd & 4th
Peter Z. &  Terrence H. VS  Dan S. & Heather S.

All other times on those evenings are open to Round Robin play.
Good luck to all players and have a fun match.

Terry –  Doubles Coordinator

Congratulations to the SHINDIG Tourney Winners

The Shindig Tournament was a great success with everyone having a great time.  Unfortunately  a number of people could not play on the Saturday Semi and Finals.  We thank all those wonderful people who stepped in and subbed.

Tinners Draw  – Click to see full draw
Finalists:   Juan Segovia & Darrell Babcock (subbing for Graham Horne)
Winners:  Terry Bruce and Aymen Ahmed (Subbing for Sue Desa)

Consolation Draw  – Click to see full draw
Finalists:  Viru Parmar & Marc LeFontaine
Winners:  Alison LeBer & Fred Dizig (Subbing for Kevin Cahill)

Main Draw:  – Click to see full draw
Finalists:  Joan Hill & Jonathan Puddy
Winners:  Steve Dizig & Hazel Kenny-Wilson (Subbing for Ethan Johnston)

Finalists Jonathan Puddy and Joan Hill and Winners Hazel Kenny-Wilson and Steve Dizig.

 

2018 Shindig Tourney – April 17th to 21st

It’s Here, It’s Here.  It’s That Time of Year

Draws Revised
Thursday April 19,  9:30 PM

Yes the Shindig tournament is back and if you were on the ball (Squash Ball that is) you managed to get one of the coveted spots in the Draw.   Play starts at 6:00 PM on Tuesday April 17th in the Doubles Courts.   Check for your start times below.  If you didn’t get a spot in the Tourney, we can always use SUBs.  Contact Nicole, Terry or John and tell them you want to SUB.

2018 Shindig Tourney Start Times  (PDF format)

2018 Shindig Tourney Main Draw (PDF format)

2018 Shindig Tourney Consolation Draw (PDF format)

2018 Shindig Tourney Tinner’s Draw (PDF format)

 

Shindig Tourny and Banquet Coming Up

Hi Everyone,
would like to invite you to participate in  our annual     Doubles ShinDig Doubles Fun Tournament.  For those of you who have participated in the past, you know it’s an absolute blast!  Here is how it works…
All you need to do is sign up on the doubles board outside the doubles courts and Terry, John and I will match you up with a partner so that each team is at an equal level and has an even chance of winning the big prize.  You do not have to be a doubles player to participate, this is a great chance to get on the doubles court and see just how much fun the game really is.   The tournament will be played in the evenings starting on Wednesday April 18th, Thursday April 19th, Friday April 20th and the finals on Saturday morning April 21st.  Please have these dates available if you are planning on participating.
On the evening of Sat. April 21st we will be heading over to Drums n Flats restaurant (the old Safari Restaurant) to celebrate another successful year at the Pickering Squash Club.  If you are planning to attend, please purchase your ticket asap so that we have accurate numbers for the evening.  The evening will start with 2 free drink tickets, appetizers and some fun mingling.   A buffet dinner with a wide variety of delicious options will be served including salmon, ribs, grilled chicken, pasta primavera and sides.  To finish the evening off, those of you who are wearing your dance shoes can hit the dance floor and maybe even show us some moves we don’t see on the squash court!  Tickets are $45 and you can purchase your tickets from your T&D captain, Fred Dizig, Winston Bell, Steve Dizig, Joan Hill, Terry Bruce or myself.
Sign up is limited so please be sure to sign up asap for the Shin-Dig tourney and feel free to contact me if you would like to reserve your banquet tickets!!
Looking forward to seeing everyone on the doubles court!
Nicole

Happy New Year and Welcome to the Winter 2018 Season

Time to wear off some of those extra pounds you may have put on over the Holiday season.  What better way to do it then on the Squash Courts.

House League Play starts the week of January 8th for the Doubles Side and January 16th for the Singles Side.

You should be registering for the upcoming Lee Hanebury Memorial Tournament that happens January 19th to 21st.

There are a lot more events happening so keep an eye on this website so you don’t miss a thing.  We look forward to seeing you on the courts.

Time to Sign Up for Winter Doubles House League

To:   PSC Doubles Squash Players
THE TIME IS NOW TO SIGN UP
FOR WINTER DOUBLES HOUSE LEAGUE
Winter Doubles House League will be starting the week of January 8th.  As a result sign up must be completed no later than 6:00 PM on January 2nd. Spots are limited so get there as soon as you can.
Get over to the squash courts and put your name on the list posted behind the doubles courts.  While you are at it,  get out your racquet and work off some of that holiday dining that I know you enjoyed.
Have a fantastic New Year and we look forward to seeing you on the Courts.

Terry
Doubles Coordinator

Doubles House League Wednesday Winners

Congratulations to Aymen Ahmed and Adam Mitchell (Subbing for Sal Massara) on their win Wednesday night in the Doubles House League Finals against Joan Hill and Veru Parmer.  It was a battle to the end that saw the match go to a 3 to 2 final (11/15, 15/12, 15/8, 14/15, 15/14).  A great match was enjoyed by all.

Wednesday Doubles Finals Fall 2017
Aymen Ahmed, Adam Mitchell, Joan Hill and Veru Parmer in the Wednesday Doubles House League Finals for Fall 2017

 

 

 

Doubles House League Tuesday Winners

DIVISION 1:  Congratulations to Mike Todd and Mike Guimond who bested Kevin Cahill  and John Whyte in a hard fought 3 to 1 match (12/15, 15/14, 15/13, 15/14).  Mike and Mike came back from an 11/14 deficit in the fourth game after a controversial call by the Referee, Terry Bruce.  If the call had gone in favour of Kevin and John the match would have gone to a fifth game.  As it was, Mike and Mike were able to regroup, comeback and take the game.  Good squash was enjoyed by all watching.

Tuesday Doubles HL Winners
John Whyte, Kevin Cahill, Mike Guimond and Mike Todd.

In the Division 2 match,  After a 45 minute delay due to the late arrival of Juan Segovia,  the match ended after two games due to time,  Juan and David Annadappa  took the win over Mark Rohlehr and Bill Robb.   Juan and David took the match 2 to 0.