2017-18 Singles Winter House League Finals

Congratulations to our Monday night singles house league winners and finalists!  The top two players in each division battled it out for the house league championship!

Position 6: winner Philloza Suleman, finalist Andrew Leclerc
2017-18 Singles Winter House League
Position 5: winner Jediah Navaratne, finalist Al Leggett
2017-18 Singles Winter House League

The number 4’s had to be rescheduled but the top two players are Anthony Jennings and Jaan Laanste.  Once that matches are played we will post the pics.

Position 3: winner Jim DeLouchry, finalist Vince Ditta
2017-18 Singles Winter House League
Position 3: winner Adam Mitchell, finalist Colin McMahon
2017-18 Singles Winter House League
Position 1: winner Mike Bekic and finalist Darryl Sandilands
2017-18 Singles Winter House League

Nicole

Shindig Tourny and Banquet Coming Up

Hi Everyone,
would like to invite you to participate in  our annual     Doubles ShinDig Doubles Fun Tournament.  For those of you who have participated in the past, you know it’s an absolute blast!  Here is how it works…
All you need to do is sign up on the doubles board outside the doubles courts and Terry, John and I will match you up with a partner so that each team is at an equal level and has an even chance of winning the big prize.  You do not have to be a doubles player to participate, this is a great chance to get on the doubles court and see just how much fun the game really is.   The tournament will be played in the evenings starting on Wednesday April 18th, Thursday April 19th, Friday April 20th and the finals on Saturday morning April 21st.  Please have these dates available if you are planning on participating.
On the evening of Sat. April 21st we will be heading over to Drums n Flats restaurant (the old Safari Restaurant) to celebrate another successful year at the Pickering Squash Club.  If you are planning to attend, please purchase your ticket asap so that we have accurate numbers for the evening.  The evening will start with 2 free drink tickets, appetizers and some fun mingling.   A buffet dinner with a wide variety of delicious options will be served including salmon, ribs, grilled chicken, pasta primavera and sides.  To finish the evening off, those of you who are wearing your dance shoes can hit the dance floor and maybe even show us some moves we don’t see on the squash court!  Tickets are $45 and you can purchase your tickets from your T&D captain, Fred Dizig, Winston Bell, Steve Dizig, Joan Hill, Terry Bruce or myself.
Sign up is limited so please be sure to sign up asap for the Shin-Dig tourney and feel free to contact me if you would like to reserve your banquet tickets!!
Looking forward to seeing everyone on the doubles court!
Nicole

Pickering Hosts Grand Prix Silver Event for Juniors

Pickering Squash Club hosted a Grand Prix Silver event this past weekend. Congratulations to all our junior Pickering players that participated in a fun day of competitive squash!

Under 9 finalist: Alexis Pirko and Champion: Payton Schiele
Alexis and Madison Pirko
Great “T” position Maddy!

Contributed by Nicole Pirko –  Pickering Squash Professional

Happy New Year and Welcome to the Winter 2018 Season

Time to wear off some of those extra pounds you may have put on over the Holiday season.  What better way to do it then on the Squash Courts.

House League Play starts the week of January 8th for the Doubles Side and January 16th for the Singles Side.

You should be registering for the upcoming Lee Hanebury Memorial Tournament that happens January 19th to 21st.

There are a lot more events happening so keep an eye on this website so you don’t miss a thing.  We look forward to seeing you on the courts.

Time to Sign Up for Winter Doubles House League

To:   PSC Doubles Squash Players
THE TIME IS NOW TO SIGN UP
FOR WINTER DOUBLES HOUSE LEAGUE
Winter Doubles House League will be starting the week of January 8th.  As a result sign up must be completed no later than 6:00 PM on January 2nd. Spots are limited so get there as soon as you can.
Get over to the squash courts and put your name on the list posted behind the doubles courts.  While you are at it,  get out your racquet and work off some of that holiday dining that I know you enjoyed.
Have a fantastic New Year and we look forward to seeing you on the Courts.

Terry
Doubles Coordinator

Doubles House League Wednesday Winners

Congratulations to Aymen Ahmed and Adam Mitchell (Subbing for Sal Massara) on their win Wednesday night in the Doubles House League Finals against Joan Hill and Veru Parmer.  It was a battle to the end that saw the match go to a 3 to 2 final (11/15, 15/12, 15/8, 14/15, 15/14).  A great match was enjoyed by all.

Wednesday Doubles Finals Fall 2017
Aymen Ahmed, Adam Mitchell, Joan Hill and Veru Parmer in the Wednesday Doubles House League Finals for Fall 2017

 

 

 

Doubles House League Tuesday Winners

DIVISION 1:  Congratulations to Mike Todd and Mike Guimond who bested Kevin Cahill  and John Whyte in a hard fought 3 to 1 match (12/15, 15/14, 15/13, 15/14).  Mike and Mike came back from an 11/14 deficit in the fourth game after a controversial call by the Referee, Terry Bruce.  If the call had gone in favour of Kevin and John the match would have gone to a fifth game.  As it was, Mike and Mike were able to regroup, comeback and take the game.  Good squash was enjoyed by all watching.

Tuesday Doubles HL Winners
John Whyte, Kevin Cahill, Mike Guimond and Mike Todd.

In the Division 2 match,  After a 45 minute delay due to the late arrival of Juan Segovia,  the match ended after two games due to time,  Juan and David Annadappa  took the win over Mark Rohlehr and Bill Robb.   Juan and David took the match 2 to 0.

Fall Singles House League Winners and Finalists

Congratulations to our 2017 Fall Singles House League winners! The top two players in each division battled it out to see who would be this seasons house league champion.

The sign up sheet for the winter house league starting in January 2018 is posted on the board across from court 4.

Congratulations to all our house league participants and I look forward to another great winter session.

Nicole

Position 1:
Winner- Scott Gormley
Finalist- Mike Bekic
Position 2:
Winner- Jesse Waters
Finalist- Fabio Petrucelli
Position 3:
Winner- Aymen Ahmed
Finalist- Devon Rimas
Position 4:
Winner- Jerry Durant
Finalist- Sorin Covic
Position 5:
Winner- Bruce Bradley
Finalist- Gurjit Hayer
Position 6:
winner- Rafay Malik
Finalist- Rochan Sunil